fbpx

Privacy Statement

Effective 1 July 2019

Our commitment to your privacy

How Capital 19 handle your personal information, is of utmost importance to us. This includes information or opinions about you that we collect and record which reasonably could be used to identify you. We adhere to the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles upon which this policy is based.
This document sets out our policies for managing personal information across the Capital 19 businesses operating in Australia.

Information we collect from you

When dealing with our customers and clients we generally collect your name, address, telephone number and other contact details. Depending on the type of account or facility you apply for or have, we may also collect and update personal information necessary to set up and maintain the account or investment, such as date of birth, employment details, bank account details, tax file number, basic financial information, and other information about your credit worthiness and credit history. We also record information about the status of your account and the transactions you make or wish to make on your account.

Sensitive Information

We generally do not collect sensitive information (such as relating to ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a political or trade association, sexual preferences or health), and would not do so without your consent.

How do we use your information?

Generally, we collect, update and use personal information about you to carry on our business, including:

  • to process your application for account-based services or facilities (including to check your identity and obtain credit reports and assess your credit worthiness) and to establish and manage your account or facility, and carry out transactions you wish to make
  • to provide requested services to you, and bill you for our services and collect overdue payments
  • for our research and development of new products and services
  • for training, quality control and verification purposes (including monitoring and recording your telephone conversations with us from time to time)
  • to communicate our, a related company’s or a third party’s marketing offers to you – when making the offer we will let you know how you may stop receiving any further marketing offers. Where another organisation outside of Capital 19 and its related companies is involved in the offer, we do not give information about you to that organisation
  • to meet our legal obligations. We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law

Direct Marketing

If you don’t want to receive direct marketing, you can tell us by contacting any employee of Capital 19 or following the opt out procedures enclosed in all our direct marketing

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Access and updating of information

You can access and update the personal information that we hold about you at any time. To amend personal information that Capital 19 holds, you should contact our Privacy Officer:

By mail: Level 5 64 Clarence Street Sydney NSW 2000
By email: capital19@capital19.com
By phone: +61 2 900 0360

How can you contact us

If you have any questions or feedback about this Privacy Statement, require a copy of our Privacy Policy or have any privacy issues concerning Capital19, please contact our Privacy Officer, Capital 19 Pty ltd, in writing to Level 5 64 Clarence Street Sydney NSW 2000 or email to capital19@capital19.com.